From the Sector

Reset
4 results
Thomas Dippold (c) Schaltbau Holding
Thomas Dippold
15.10.2020

SGL Carbon SE: Thomas Dippold ist Mitglied des Vorstands

Wie am 17. August 2020 berichtet, hatte der Aufsichtsrat der SGL Carbon SE Thomas Dippold mit Wirkung zum 1. Dezember 2020 zum CFO und Mitglied des Vorstands der SGL Carbon SE bestellt. Erfreulicherweise kann Herr Dippold kurzfristig sein Amt als Vorstandsmitglied der SGL Carbon SE früher antreten, so dass der Aufsichtsrat der Gesellschaft seine Bestellung nun auf den 15. Oktober 2020 vorgezogen hat, auch um die geplante Übernahme der CFO-Position vorzubereiten.

Herr Dippold tritt wie berichtet zum 1. Dezember 2020 die Nachfolge des langjährigen Finanzvorstands Dr. Michael Majerus an, der zum 30. November 2020 in gutem gegenseitigen Einvernehmen aus seinem Amt ausscheidet.

Dr. Stephan Bühler legt plangemäß sein Amt als Vorstandsmitglied zum 15. Oktober 2020 nieder.

Wie am 17. August 2020 berichtet, hatte der Aufsichtsrat der SGL Carbon SE Thomas Dippold mit Wirkung zum 1. Dezember 2020 zum CFO und Mitglied des Vorstands der SGL Carbon SE bestellt. Erfreulicherweise kann Herr Dippold kurzfristig sein Amt als Vorstandsmitglied der SGL Carbon SE früher antreten, so dass der Aufsichtsrat der Gesellschaft seine Bestellung nun auf den 15. Oktober 2020 vorgezogen hat, auch um die geplante Übernahme der CFO-Position vorzubereiten.

Herr Dippold tritt wie berichtet zum 1. Dezember 2020 die Nachfolge des langjährigen Finanzvorstands Dr. Michael Majerus an, der zum 30. November 2020 in gutem gegenseitigen Einvernehmen aus seinem Amt ausscheidet.

Dr. Stephan Bühler legt plangemäß sein Amt als Vorstandsmitglied zum 15. Oktober 2020 nieder.

Source:

SGL Carbon SE

Thomas Dippold (c) Schaltbau Holding
Thomas Dippold
15.10.2020

SGL Carbon SE: Thomas Dippold becomes member of the Board of Management

As reported on August 17, 2020, the Supervisory Board of SGL Carbon SE had appointed Thomas Dippold to CFO and member of the Board of Management of SGL Carbon SE effective December 1, 2020. Fortunately, Mr. Dippold is able to assume office of his mandate as member of the Board of Management of SGL Carbon SE earlier, so that the Supervisory Board of the company has brought forward the appointment to October 15, 2020, also to prepare for the planned assumption of the CFO position.

As previously reported, and effective December 1, 2020, Mr. Dippold is succeeding the long-standing CFO Dr. Michael Majerus, who is resigning from his office effective November 30, 2020 by mutual amicable consent.

As planned, Dr. Stephan Bühler resigned from his office as member of the Board of Management effective October 15, 2020.

As reported on August 17, 2020, the Supervisory Board of SGL Carbon SE had appointed Thomas Dippold to CFO and member of the Board of Management of SGL Carbon SE effective December 1, 2020. Fortunately, Mr. Dippold is able to assume office of his mandate as member of the Board of Management of SGL Carbon SE earlier, so that the Supervisory Board of the company has brought forward the appointment to October 15, 2020, also to prepare for the planned assumption of the CFO position.

As previously reported, and effective December 1, 2020, Mr. Dippold is succeeding the long-standing CFO Dr. Michael Majerus, who is resigning from his office effective November 30, 2020 by mutual amicable consent.

As planned, Dr. Stephan Bühler resigned from his office as member of the Board of Management effective October 15, 2020.

Source:

SGL Carbon SE

Thomas Dippold appointed as new member of the Board of Management of SGL Carbon SE (c) Schaltbau Holding
Thomas Dippold
17.08.2020

Thomas Dippold appointed as new member of the Board of Management of SGL Carbon SE

  • Thomas Dippold succeeding Dr. Michael Majerus as CFO

During its meeting on August 17, 2020, the Supervisory Board of SGL Carbon SE decided to appoint Thomas Dippold (48) as CFO and member of the Board of Management of SGL Carbon SE effective December 1, 2020 with a tenure of five years. Thomas Dippold will succeed the long-standing CFO Dr. Michael Majerus, who will resign from his office as of November 30, 2020 by mutual amicable consent.

Thomas Dippold (German Diploma in Business Administration, MBA in USA) began his career at HSBC Bank in London and Düsseldorf. Further appointments led him to Schott AG amongst others in Singapore, followed by commercial management jobs and CFO positions in internationally active industrial companies headquartered in Germany. Mr. Dippold is currently CFO of the stock listed transportation technology company Schaltbau Holding AG.

  • Thomas Dippold succeeding Dr. Michael Majerus as CFO

During its meeting on August 17, 2020, the Supervisory Board of SGL Carbon SE decided to appoint Thomas Dippold (48) as CFO and member of the Board of Management of SGL Carbon SE effective December 1, 2020 with a tenure of five years. Thomas Dippold will succeed the long-standing CFO Dr. Michael Majerus, who will resign from his office as of November 30, 2020 by mutual amicable consent.

Thomas Dippold (German Diploma in Business Administration, MBA in USA) began his career at HSBC Bank in London and Düsseldorf. Further appointments led him to Schott AG amongst others in Singapore, followed by commercial management jobs and CFO positions in internationally active industrial companies headquartered in Germany. Mr. Dippold is currently CFO of the stock listed transportation technology company Schaltbau Holding AG.

The Chairwoman of the Supervisory Board of SGL Carbon SE, Mrs. Susanne Klatten, welcomes Mr. Dippold: “With the appointment of Mr. Dippold, we are pleased to have gained a convincing and highly respected personality in his field. We are convinced that Mr. Dippold possesses key qualifications to sustainably support SGL Carbon SE in its upcoming tasks given his comprehensive and long-standing experience as CFO.“

The Supervisory Board thanks Dr. Majerus very much for his great achievements in the interest of SGL Carbon. In the past six years, Dr. Majerus has stabilized the Company even in difficult times with several major capital market transactions and has meaningfully contributed to the strategic realignment of the Company with the successful divestment of the graphite electrode and cathode businesses. For nine months up to and including May 2020, Dr. Majerus additionally assumed nearly all responsibilities from the recently departed CEO and provided leadership to the Company as the Speaker of the Board of Management. In this position, he safely steered the Company through the immediate impacts of the Corona pandemic. In addition, he developed substantial future growth perspectives with, amongst others, the conclusion of a large supply agreement for fuel cell components. The Supervisory Board wishes him all the best and further success in his future endeavors.

Source:

SGL Carbon SE

Bernhard Wiehl, Chief Financial Officer (CFO) (c) Autoneum Holding Ltd
28.10.2019

autoneum: Change to the Group Executive Board

The Board of Directors of Autoneum Holding Ltd appoints Bernhard Wiehl, the longstanding Head of Finance & Controlling of Business Group Europe, as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and member of the Group Executive Board with immediate effect. The previous CFO Dr Martin Zwyssig has decided to leave Autoneum.

The Board of Directors of Autoneum Holding Ltd appoints Bernhard Wiehl, the longstanding Head of Finance & Controlling of Business Group Europe, as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and member of the Group Executive Board with immediate effect. The previous CFO Dr Martin Zwyssig has decided to leave Autoneum.

Bernhard Wiehl has been responsible for Finance & Controlling at Business Group Europe since 2013. Also thanks to his financial leadership, this Business Group with its numerous legal units has become highly profitable in recent years. Prior to joining Autoneum, he held senior finance and controlling positions with various automotive suppliers and has therefore extensive experience in the financial management of internationally active suppliers. Additionally, he is very familiar with the challenges of the automotive industry in a global environment. From 2007 to 2013, he was Head of Finance & Controlling and member of the Executive Board of the Lighting and Electronics division at the German automotive supplier Hella and from 2004 to 2007, among other things, in charge of controlling of the Europedivision of the supplier Hydraulik-Ring. Wiehl started his professional career in 1995 at TRW Automotive in Germany. He studied mechanical and industrial engineering at the Esslingen University of Applied Sciences, Germany, and holds a degree in industrial engineering (FH).

Bernhard Wiehl’s predecessor Dr Martin Zwyssig decided to leave the Company and to take up a new professional challenge. The Board of Directors and CEO Matthias Holzammer thank him for the commitment to the Company and wish him all the best for his professional and private future.

Source:

Autoneum Holding Ltd